CALL US: 800.562.0601

Our News RSS

Fall District Meetings

27-Aug-2020

 

As K-12 schools have grown increasingly more dependent on technology for school operations, teaching and learning, the importance of cyber-security has become a critical issue for local boards of education. From hackers stealing identities or demanding ransoms, to employees unknowingly clicking email links that contain harmful malware, cyber attacks can disrupt learning, divert student resources and lead to costly recovery efforts.

AASB’s Virtual Fall District Meetings will feature Alabama Leaders in Educational Technology (ALET) Executive Director Susan Poling, who will highlight the role of the school board in addressing cybersecurity risks and discuss specific steps school systems should take to protect their data. During the program, school boards that earned the 2019-2020 Team Training Achievement Award (formerly known as the President's Award) will be recognized. 
 

New for 2020!

AASB’s 2020 Fall District Meetings will take place virtually. Registrants will receive a link in their confirmation email to reserve an access code for the District Meeting. Members may participate individually from the comfort of their homes or gather over dinner at the central office and participate together as a group.

COST: FREE

EARN: 1.5 training hour

TIME: All programs are 6 to 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.



District Meeting Documents & Handouts



District Meeting Dates & Registration 


District 1  |  Thursday, Sept.10 | 
REGISTER

Boards: Baldwin, Brewton, Chickasaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Gulf Shores, Mobile, Monroe,  Saraland, Satsuma, Thomasville, Washington and Alabama School of Math & Science


District 2  | Thursday, Aug. 27 |   REGISTER 

Boards: Autauga, Bibb, Butler, Chilton, Choctaw, Dallas, Demopolis, Linden, Lowndes, Marengo, Perry, Selma and Wilcox 
 

District 3 | Tuesday, Sept. 8 | REGISTER

Boards: Andalusia, Barbour, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Daleville, Dothan, Elba, Enterprise, Eufaula, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Opp, Ozark, Pike and Troy
 

District 4  | Thursday, Sep. 17 |  REGISTER

Boards: Alexander City, Auburn, Bullock, Chambers, Clay, Coosa, Dept. of Youth Services, Elmore, Lanett, Lee, Macon, Montgomery, Opelika, Phenix City, Pike Road, Randolph, Roanoke, Russell, Tallapoosa and Tallasse
 

District 5 | Tuesday, Sept. 1  | REGISTER

Boards: Alabaster, Bessemer, Birmingham, Fairfield, Homewood, Hoover, Jefferson, Leeds, Midfield, Mountain Brook, Pelham, Shelby, Tarrant, Trussville, Vestavia Hills and Alabama School of Fine Arts


District 6 | Thursday, Sept. 3 | REGISTER

Boards: AL Institute for Deaf & Blind, Anniston, Attalla,  Calhoun, Cherokee,Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Ft. Payne, Gadsden, Jacksonville, Oxford, Pell City, Piedmont, St. Clair,  Sylacauga and Talladega 


District 7 | Monday, Sept. 21 | REGISTER 

Boards: Fayette, Greene, Hale, Jasper, Lamar, Marion, Pickens, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winfield, University Charter School


District 8 | Tuesday, Sept. 15 |  REGISTER

Boards: Athens, Colbert, Cullman, Decatur, Florence, Franklin, Haleyville, Hartselle, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Morgan,
Muscle Shoals, Russellville, Sheffield, Tuscumbia and Winston  


District 9  | Monday, Sept. 14  | REGISTER

Boards: Albertville, Arab, Blount, Boaz, Guntersville, Huntsville,  Jackson, Madison, Marshall, Oneonta and Scottsboro